Receivables and Inventory

Cannabis Receivables and Inventory Financing for Wholesalers and Brands

Waiting sixty days for a dispensary to pay is a financing problem. Here are the tools that solve it and what they cost.

Updated October 202610 min readMeridian Private Line Editorial Team
Warehouse packing area with pallets of sealed product boxes and a clipboard on a steel shelf
About this page: This is an informational overview built from public sources. Editors checked the cited sources. We have access to 75 lenders. Confirm details with the lender that best fits your situation.

Affiliate Disclosure: This site may earn compensation if you request a lender introduction. That does not change your terms. Full disclosure.

The short answer

Wholesale cannabis sellers wait on payment. Factoring turns an unpaid invoice into cash today for a fee.

Inventory financing lends against stock on hand. Both cost more than a standard line, so price each invoice.

Invoice factoring for wholesalers

Factoring converts a sale into cash now. You pay a fee for the speed.

How an invoice becomes cashShip productIssue invoiceSell invoiceAdvance paidBuyer paysFunder collectsReserve releasedFees deductedHow an invoice becomes cash
The advance arrives within days. The rest arrives after your buyer pays.

Invoice Factoring Cost Estimator

Work out what turning one invoice into cash really costs.

How to use this: Use one real invoice. Enter the advance rate and fee your lender quoted. Results show net cash and an annualized cost.

Cash advanced up front
Total fees
Net cash after reserve release
Annualized cost on advanced cash

Receivables purchase agreements explained

An agreement names the invoices, the advance rate and the fee schedule. It also names who bears the loss if a buyer never pays.

Read the definitions of default and dispute. They decide how much risk you keep.

  • Which invoices qualify and which are excluded.
  • How fees accrue: per day or per 30 day block.
  • Who contacts your customer.
  • What triggers a charge-back to you.

Inventory and bridge financing

Inventory loans lend against stock you can prove you hold. The lender will want counts, cost records and seed-to-sale reports.

A bridge covers the days between buying product and selling it.

ProductCollateralWatch for
Inventory loanStock at cost valueAdvance lower than cost
Inventory bridgePurchase ordersShort term, fees up front
Line with inventory covenantWhole businessReporting requirements

UCC filings and lender protections

A UCC filing tells other lenders you have pledged assets. A blanket lien can block your next loan.

Ask for a narrow lien that names only the invoices or stock being financed.

Check before you sign: search your own UCC filings. Old liens from paid debts sometimes linger and cloud new applications.

Reading a lien filing

Liens are public. UCC Article 9 governs secured transactions, and Part 5 covers filing.

A financing statement names the debtor and describes the collateral. Search for your own business name before you apply.

Compare factoring and a line in line of credit vs invoice factoring.

Old liens linger. A filing from a paid-off debt can cloud a new application. Ask the old lender to file a termination.

Cost versus waiting 60 to 90 days

Waiting costs you flexibility. Factoring costs you a fee. Price both.

If your invoice pays in sixty days and a rival delivers in thirty, speed matters.

Use the estimator above on your slowest-paying customer first.

Who qualifies

Funders weigh your buyers closely. Licensed buyers with a record of paying help the file.

  • Invoices owed by licensed buyers.
  • Clean delivery records and signed manifests.
  • No disputes on the invoices you want to sell.

A single concentrated customer raises the lender's risk and your price.

A worked example: one invoice, sixty days

These figures are an illustration. They match the estimator above.

A brand ships $50,000 of product to a licensed retailer. The funder advances 80 percent, or $40,000.

The fee is 2 percent per 30 days. The buyer pays in 60 days, so fees are $2,000.

The brand nets $48,000 in total. The annualized cost on the $40,000 advanced is about 30 percent.

StepCalculationResult
Advance$50,000 x 80%$40,000
Fees$50,000 x 2% x 2 periods$2,000
Net cash$50,000 - $2,000$48,000
Annualized cost$2,000 / $40,000 x 365 / 60About 30%

Checklist before you sell an invoice

Confirm delivery

Signed manifest and receiving record.

Check for disputes

No open credits or returns.

Read the contract

Fees, recourse and lien scope.

Tell your customer

Know who will contact them and when.

Terms to know

TermPlain meaning
Advance rateThe share of an invoice paid up front.
ReserveThe held-back share released after your buyer pays.
RecourseYour duty to repay if your buyer does not.
Concentration limitA cap on how much one buyer can represent.
Blanket lienA claim on all your assets, not one invoice.
ManifestThe delivery record that supports an invoice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Some factors work with the industry. They focus on invoices owed by licensed buyers with solid payment history. Expect extra compliance review.
It is a sale of specific invoices to a funder at a discount. The funder collects from your customer or from you, depending on the contract.
Recourse means you repay if your customer does not. Non-recourse shifts some of that risk but costs more and carries narrow exceptions.
Yes, with lenders that accept cannabis stock as collateral. They often advance a fraction of cost value and require tracking records.
It is a public notice that a lender holds a claim on your assets. Read what the filing covers before you sign.
How the figures work: Figures with a link come from the source named. Everything else is an illustration built on numbers you enter.

Sources and further reading

Not financial or legal advice. Figures in the calculators are illustrations built from numbers you enter. Cannabis remains federally restricted. Lender appetite and state rules change often. Confirm current terms with a licensed professional before you sign.