Revenue-based financing sounds reasonable until you do the math. A 1.3 factor rate on $100,000 means borrowing $100K and repaying $130K. Illustrative example, not a quote.
This doesn't sound dramatic at first. But if you retire that $130,000 in 8 months, the simple annualized cost is about 45%. Retire it in 4 months and it is about 90%.
NPR reported in February 2026 that one small business advocate put the average annual cost of merchant cash advances at 94%. He had seen terms as high as 350%.
A revolving line of credit at 15% APR on the same $100,000 over 8 months costs approximately $10,000 in interest if fully drawn. The RBF at a 1.3 factor costs $30,000. That $20,000 gap is the price of not qualifying for conventional credit.
How Revenue-Based Financing Works
Revenue-based financing (RBF) and its close relative, the merchant cash advance (MCA), advance you a lump sum of capital in exchange for a fixed percentage of your future daily or weekly revenue until a predetermined total repayment amount is reached.
The key terms in every RBF agreement:
- Advance amount: The lump sum you receive ($50,000, $100,000, etc.)
- Factor rate: A multiplier applied to the advance amount to determine total repayment (commonly about 1.1 to 1.5)
- Total payback amount: Advance x factor rate ($100,000 x 1.3 = $130,000 total owed)
- Remittance percentage: The daily or weekly percentage of revenue withheld for repayment (often 5% to 20% of gross daily deposits)
- Estimated term: How long repayment is expected to take based on projected revenue (often 6-18 months)
The "estimated term" is critical - and often where operators get surprised. If revenue falls short of projections, repayment extends.
The total payback doesn't change. But the time to reach it does. An 8-month projected term can become 14 months if revenue underperforms. The $30,000 financing cost spreads over a longer period. Your daily cash flow was withheld the entire time.
The factor rate trap: Factor rates are not APR. By a simple annualized measure, a 1.3 factor rate on a 6-month deal equals approximately 60% APR. On a 3-month deal, it equals approximately 120% APR. Lenders present factor rates because they sound smaller than the equivalent APR. Always convert before signing.
True Cost of RBF: Converting Factor Rates to APR
The conversion is straightforward once you understand the formula. For a $100,000 advance with a 1.3 factor rate, total repayment is $130,000. Total financing cost is $30,000. Illustrative example, not a quote.
To convert to APR: divide the financing cost by the advance amount, divide by the number of months, then multiply by 12. This simple method gives a rough estimate.
At 8-month repayment: ($30,000 / $100,000) / 8 x 12 = 45% APR. At 6-month repayment: ($30,000 / $100,000) / 6 x 12 = 60% APR. At 4-month repayment: ($30,000 / $100,000) / 4 x 12 = 90% APR.
This is why fast-repaying businesses pay higher effective rates. The factor is fixed regardless of how quickly you retire the balance. There's no interest saved by paying down faster - the total payback amount is predetermined at origination.
How Revolving LOC Repayment Works
A revolving line of credit charges interest only on the outstanding balance. Repayment is not predetermined.
You make minimum interest payments monthly and can repay principal at any time without penalty (in most bank agreements). If you repay faster, you pay less total interest. If you carry the balance longer, you pay more - but the rate doesn't change.
Draw $100,000, repay $25,000 after 30 days, carry $75,000 for the next 5 months, then repay the remainder. Your total interest cost at 12% APR: approximately $4,750. The same pattern with RBF at a 1.3 factor: $30,000. The revolving structure saves you $25,250 in that scenario. Illustrative example, not a quote.
The LOC also revolves. Once you repay principal, that capacity is available again immediately. RBF is a one-time advance - once you've repaid the full $130,000, the facility is closed unless you enter a new agreement (usually at the same or higher factor rate, since lenders know you needed capital before).
Cash Flow Impact: Fixed Daily Withdrawal vs. Interest-Only Payments
The daily remittance model of RBF has a cash flow impact that's easy to underestimate. If the lender is withholding 12% of your gross daily deposits every single day, that's 12% of your revenue that you never see - before you pay employees, rent, suppliers or taxes.
At $10,000 daily revenue with a 12% remittance rate: $1,200 per day withdrawn, about $36,000 per month. At that pace, a $130,000 obligation is repaid in about 108 days. Faster repayment raises the annualized cost. The cash flow drain is real and daily. Illustrative example, not a quote.
A LOC at 12% on $100,000 requires approximately $1,000 per month in interest payments. No daily withdrawal. No continuous revenue monitoring by the lender. Payment on your schedule.
When RBF Actually Makes Sense
RBF is expensive. It almost always loses a straight cost comparison to a revolving LOC. But there are specific circumstances where it's the right product.
You Cannot Qualify for a Business Line of Credit
This is the primary valid use case. Personal credit below 600. Business under 12 months old. Recent bankruptcy or default that disqualifies you from bank products. If the LOC door is closed, RBF may be the only revolving capital available at any price. In that case, the cost comparison is irrelevant - you're comparing RBF to nothing.
You Need Capital in 24 Hours and the Cost Is Justified by the Opportunity
If a supplier is offering a one-time net-30 discount that saves you $40,000 on a $200,000 order, paying an assumed $15,000 in RBF costs to access $200,000 quickly is a rational trade. The RBF cost is a fraction of the benefit. This is the only short-term, opportunity-driven scenario where RBF rates are justifiable.
Revenue Is Genuinely Seasonal and Fixed Payments Would Break You in Off-Months
The revenue-adjustment feature of true RBF has value for businesses with dramatic seasonal swings. A ski resort operator who earns most annual revenue in a few months can use RBF knowing that remittances may fall with revenue in off-months. A LOC's interest-only structure is flexible too, but the principal doesn't repay itself - RBF's automatic remittance can act as forced repayment during peak revenue periods.
For the context behind why tariff-stressed businesses have turned to RBF, see our briefing on business lines of credit for tariff costs. For the broader pattern of why businesses end up using RBF rather than LOCs, see small business loan rejection rates in 2026.
Side-by-Side: Revenue-Based Financing vs. Revolving LOC
| Factor | Revenue-Based Financing / MCA | Revolving LOC (Bank) | Revolving LOC (Online) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost Structure | Factor rate often 1.1-1.5x total payback | Often 8-15% APR (estimate) | Often 15-35%+ APR (estimate) |
| Effective APR on $100K, 8 months | ~45-90% simple annualized (varies by repayment speed) | ~12% APR | ~25% APR |
| Total Cost on $100K, 8 months | $30,000+ (1.3 factor) | ~$8,000 | ~$16,667 |
| Approval Criteria | 3-6 months bank statements; revenue consistency | 700+ credit, 2+ yrs, $500K+ revenue | 600+ credit, 1+ yr, $100K+ revenue |
| Repayment Structure | Daily/weekly % of revenue until total paid | Interest only monthly; principal optional | Interest only monthly; principal optional |
| Cash Flow Impact | Daily revenue reduction (continuous) | Monthly interest payment only | Monthly interest payment only |
| Credit Score Impact | Typically does not report to bureaus | Reports to business credit bureaus | May report to business credit bureaus |
| Revolving Availability | No - one-time advance per agreement | Yes - repay and redraw continuously | Yes - repay and redraw continuously |
| Approval Speed | Often 24-48 hours | Often 5-15 business days | Often 24-72 hours |
| Best For | No-credit-option operators, true emergencies, seasonal revenue businesses | Qualified operators needing low-cost working capital | Mid-credit operators needing fast capital at moderate cost |
Table figures are rough estimates and vary by lender and credit profile. Cost rows assume a fully drawn $100,000 for 8 months. Illustrative example, not a quote.
Decision Framework: LOC or RBF?
The answer is almost always: get a LOC if you can. Here's the honest decision tree.
If your personal credit is 700+ and your business is 2+ years old with $500K+ revenue: Apply for a bank LOC. The cost difference is about $22,000 on a fully drawn $100,000 facility over 8 months at 12%. That's not a preference. It's a material financial decision.
If your personal credit is 600-699 or your business is 1-2 years old: Apply for an online LOC first. At 25% APR, the same 8-month draw costs about $16,667. That is still well below $30,000. See our analysis of online lenders vs. banks for business lines of credit for the full comparison.
If your personal credit is below 600 or your business is under 1 year old: You may have no LOC option. RBF or invoice financing (if you have B2B AR) are your realistic choices. Between the two, invoice financing is cheaper if applicable. RBF is the last resort for businesses without qualifying receivables.
If you're using RBF and have been for 12+ months: Your business has now established 12 months of revenue history. You may qualify for an online LOC and possibly a bank LOC. Refinancing out of RBF into a LOC can be an important capital decision for a growing business. The rate reduction alone frees up working capital that was being consumed by daily remittances.
The stacking danger: Some RBF lenders actively encourage "stacking" - taking a second advance before the first is fully repaid. This is nearly always a trap. Stacked advances create overlapping daily remittance obligations that can consume a large share of daily revenue. Businesses that stack repeatedly often find themselves in a cycle they can't exit without outside intervention. If a lender offers you a second advance while you still owe on the first, treat it as a red flag.
For the invoice financing alternative that may fit B2B operators better, see our comparison of invoice financing vs. working capital lines of credit.
Quick Check
See what you qualify for in under 3 minutes.
No personal guarantee required. No hard credit pull. Revenue history is what qualifies you.
Check Capital EligibilityFor founders specifically, RBF is one option for replacing dilutive equity raises. Before signing a term sheet, it is worth calculating the real cost of $500K from VC versus RBF.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the true APR of revenue-based financing?
It depends on repayment speed. By a simple annualized measure, RBF cost can run from about 45% to well over 100%. This is an estimate. A 1.3 factor rate on $100,000 means you repay $130,000 total.
If you repay in 6 months, the effective APR is approximately 60%. If you repay in 3 months, the effective APR is approximately 120%. Factor rates do not account for time - the lender profits the same whether repayment takes 3 months or 12, but your effective APR changes dramatically.
Does revenue-based financing affect my credit score?
RBF and merchant cash advance products typically do not report to personal or business credit bureaus, which means they neither help nor hurt your credit score under normal circumstances. However, if a default leads to a lawsuit and judgment, that can appear on your credit report. Unlike a business line of credit, using RBF does not build your business credit history.
What happens to RBF payments when revenue drops?
In theory, RBF payments flex downward with revenue - if you remit 10% of daily deposits and revenue drops 50%, your daily payment drops proportionally. In practice, many RBF contracts have minimum daily remittance amounts or reconciliation periods that limit this flexibility. Read the specific contract terms carefully. Some products marketed as RBF are actually fixed daily payment merchant cash advances with no true revenue-adjustment mechanism.
Who qualifies for revenue-based financing but not a business line of credit?
Businesses with consistent revenue but poor credit history, less than 2 years in operation, or prior loan defaults are often the RBF market. If your personal credit is below 600, your business is under 1 year old, or you have recent derogatory marks on your credit report, a traditional LOC may be hard to get and RBF may be one of the few options.
Is merchant cash advance the same as revenue-based financing?
Not technically, but the terms are often used interchangeably. A merchant cash advance is a purchase of future credit card receivables at a discount - legally not a loan, which is why it falls outside many state usury laws. Revenue-based financing is a broader category that includes MCA but also covers ACH-based daily remittance products not tied to credit card processing. Both use factor rates rather than APR and carry similar effective costs.
Free With Your Application: Get two strategist frameworks, The R.E.C.E.I.V.E. Framework and The A/R LOC Deal Accelerator Playbook ($594 value), when you apply for an A/R line of credit.
Financial Disclaimer: The information on this page is provided for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. Credit availability, terms, and rates vary by applicant profile and market conditions. All figures and scenarios are illustrative. Individual results will differ materially. Consult a qualified financial advisor or attorney before making capital decisions.
Meridian Private Line is a marketing affiliate - see our full disclosure policy.
Sources
Figures labeled as illustrations are examples, not market data. Rates change often. Confirm current terms with a lender.
Last reviewed: October 24, 2026
Ready to check your options?
Meridian Private Line connects operators with independent financing partners. Not a lender. Affiliate partnerships present.
Affiliate disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. If you purchase through these links, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. See our full disclosure policy.
Check Capital Eligibility